Winterbottom v. Underriner
[…] For these reasons, Count 3 is DISMISSED as to CMS. Because it could not be saved by amendment, the dismissal is without leave to amend.

C. Violation of 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-1 (Count 4)

Plaintiff alleges that the contract between Kaiser and CMS violates 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-1(b), which is part of the Federal Acquisition Regulation ("FAR"), because it incorporates and abets unlawful discrimination against disabled individuals. Compl. ¶ 45.

But the FAR does not govern the contract here. Rather, it establishes policies for acquisition by governmental executive agencies, see 48 C.F.R. § 1.101, and applies to all acquisitions defined in part 2 of the FAR, except as expressly excluded. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.104. Section 1.602-1 provides that "[n]o contract shall be entered into unless the contracting officer ensures that all requirements of law, executive orders, regulations, and all other applicable procedures, including clearances and approvals, have been met." 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-1(b).