Winterbottom v. Underriner
[…] Other Medicare-related provisions exempt CMS from complying with the FAR: "CMS may enter into contracts under this part without regard to Federal and Departmental acquisition regulations set forth in title 48 of the CFR . . . if [it] determines that those provisions are inconsistent with the efficient and effective administration of the Medicare program." 42 C.F.R. § 422.503(c); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-27(c)(5) ("The authority vested in the Secretary by this part may be performed without regard to . . . regulations relating to the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts of the United States as the Secretary may determine to be inconsistent with the furtherance of the purpose of this subchapter.").