Winter v. Data Recognition Corp.
[…] App. 2006). We will not disturb the ULJ's factual findings when they are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Id. Whether employment is suitable is a question of fact. Zielinski v. Ryan Co., 379 N.W.2d 157, 159 (Minn. App. 1985). Whether an employee is eligible for unemployment benefits under the facts as found by the ULJ, however, is a question of law that we review de novo. Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 344.

An applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for eight weeks if the applicant fails to accept an offer for suitable employment without good cause. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13c(a)(2) (2010). "'Good cause' is a reason that would cause a reasonable individual who wants suitable employment to fail to apply for, accept, or avoid suitable employment." Id., subd. 13c(b) (2010). Relator does not challenge that he received an offer for employment and makes no argument that he had good cause to reject the offer; rather, he challenges only the ULJ's determination that the employment offer was for suitable employment.