Winter v. Alt. Staffing, Inc.
[…] But although the ULJ initially appeared to consider Winter's professional positions as suitable employment, on reconsideration, the ULJ found that even if the temporary positions that Winter had held since 2009 were considered to be his usual occupation, the evidence showed that he had low prospects for securing employment in those positions because he had been largely unemployed for more than six months. The ULJ did not clearly err by finding that, based on Winter's six-month period of unemployment, his employment at a lower skill and wage level was suitable. See Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(c) (2010) (stating that "[e]mployment that may not be suitable because of lower wages during the early weeks of the applicant's unemployment may become suitable as the duration of unemployment lengthens").

We also reject Winter's argument that his positive interview with ASI showed that he had favorable employment prospects in his "usual or customary occupation" of fab operator. See id., subd. 23a(b).