Winston v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Defendant, however, argues that Schroeder's alleged breach of the cooperation clause and Winston's wrongful inducement of the alleged breach create issues of fact as to Plaintiffs breach of contract claim.

In support of their contentions, Plaintiffs rely on Arizona's Financial Responsibility Act (A.R.S. § 28-4009) which states in pertinent part:

(a) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute when injury or damage covered by the motor vehicle policy occurs. The policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to that liability by an agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage, and a statement made by the insured or someone on the insured's behalf or a violation of the policy shall not defeat or void the policy. (emphasis added)

A.R.S. § 28-4009(C)(5)(a)

The Arizona Court of Appeals has held that an insurance company's liability becomes absolute upon the occurrence of the accident even where the insured fraudulently entered into the insurance contract. Midland Risk Mgmt. Co. v.