Winston Martin Holding Grp., LLC v. Winston
[…] (1) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, the management and conduct of the company shall be vested in the members.
(2) Each member shall have equal rights in the management and conduct of the company's activities and affairs.
(3) A difference arising among members as to a matter in the ordinary course of the activities and affairs of the company may be decided by a majority of the members.
D.C. Code § 29-804.07(b)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the "dissolution of a limited liability company shall not affect the applicability of [§ 29-804.07]." D.C. Code § 29-804.07(e). In other words, even when an LLC has dissolved and is winding up, unless an operating agreement provides otherwise, the foregoing provisions continue to apply.