Winston Martin Holding Grp., LLC v. Winston
[…] D.C. Code § 29-804.07(e). In the absence of any proof that Martin is capable of unilaterally acting for or maintaining a suit on behalf of WMHG, then, we hold that trial court did not err in dismissing Appellants' appeal for lack of standing.

We note that the D.C. Code permits the filing of a derivative suit, or an action in which a member "seeks to assert, on behalf of the [LLC], a claim belonging not to him but to the [LLC]." Flocco v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 752 A.2d 147, 151 (D.C. 2000); see also D.C. Code § 29-808.02. To be entitled to maintain a derivative suit, however, a member must initially make a "demand on the other members in a member-managed limited liability company . . . requesting that they cause the company to bring an action to enforce the right, and the . . . other members do not bring the action within a reasonable time," or a demand would be futile.