Winston Martin Holding Grp., LLC v. Winston
[…] Martin has been acting as trustee under the [District of Columbia's] limited liability laws to wind up WMGH[,]" the record reveals that Appellants provided no evidence to support this contention.

Although we affirm the trial court's ruling on standing, we also point out that WMHG is no longer registered as a foreign limited liability company in Maryland—its certificate was forfeited in 2011. Maryland Code (1975, 2014 Repl. Vol), Corporations and Associations Article ("C&A") § 4A-1013(a) provides that "[t]he Department may forfeit the right of any foreign [LLC] to do business in this State if the [LLC] fails to file with the Department any report or fails to pay any late filing penalties required by law." Upon forfeiture of its right to do business in Maryland, "the foreign [LLC] is subject to the same rules, legal provisions, and sanctions as if it had never qualified or been licensed to do business in this State." C & A § 4A-1013(d).