Winstead v. Kenyon
[…] The UEFJA sets forth the mechanism for obtaining full faith and credit of a foreign judgment. The act expressly contemplates a judicial inquiry into the validity of an out-of-state judgment, because it defines the term "foreign judgment" as a judgment, order, or decree "that is entitled to full faith and credit in this State." CJP § 11-801; see Imperial Hotel, 91 Md. App. at 272.

Under the UEFJA, a judgment creditor may file an authenticated copy of the foreign judgment with the circuit court, as Winstead did in this case. CJP § 11-802(a). If properly authenticated and filed, a copy of the foreign judgment "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed." CJP § 11-802(b); see Legum, 395 Md. at 143. Furthermore, "when a foreign judgment is properly authenticated and it appears on the face of the judgment that the court was a court of record of general jurisdiction, 'jurisdiction over the cause and the parties is to be presumed unless disproved by