Winstar Holdings v. Blackstone Group
[…] The Second Circuit has construed the core jurisdiction of the bankruptcy courts "as broadly as possible," because wide bankruptcy jurisdiction is "essential to the efficient administration of bankruptcy proceedings." Luan Investment S.E. v. Franklin 145 Corp. (In re Petrie Retail, Inc.), 304 F.3d 223, 229 (2d Cir. 2002). Given this jurisdictional sweep, it is clear that this is a case "arising in" the Old Winstar bankruptcy case.

C. Abstention

Since this case "aris[es] in" a bankruptcy case and is not merely "related to" a bankruptcy case, mandatory abstention under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2) by its own terms does not apply. However, this Court may still, in its discretion, abstain from hearing the proceeding "in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). Such abstention is not appropriate here.

Federal courts should be "sparing" in their exercise of discretionary abstention. In re Texaco Inc., 182 B.R. 937, 946-47 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1995), citing New Orleans Public Serv., Inc. v.