Winstanley v. Royal Consumer Information Products, Inc.
[…] Winstanley v. Royal Consumer Information Products, Inc.

United States District Court, D. Arizona
Jun 27, 2006
No. CV-06-281-PHX-DGC (D. Ariz. Jun. 27, 2006)

Opinion

No. CV-06-281-PHX-DGC.

June 27, 2006


ORDER


Defendant Royal Consumer Information Products ("RCIP") seeks to preclude discovery of correspondence between itself and the Consumer Products Safety Commission ("CPSC") concerning the paper shredder at issues in this litigation, as well as documents and information related to accidents involving another model of paper shredder produced by RCIP.

A.A.R.S. § 12-687.

Defendant first argues that discovery of its communications with the CPSC is barred by ARS § 12-687. The statute, however, concerns the admissibility of evidence at trial, not discovery. Furthermore, the statute specifies that "[t]he existence and contents of a product safety analysis or review and any resulting reasonable remedial measures are discoverable and subject to disclosure in a products liability action unless otherwise privileged." A.R.S. § 12-687(4) (emphasis added). The statute clearly does not protect Defendant's correspondence with the CPSC from discovery.

B. Consumer Product Safety Act