Winstanley v. Royal Consumer Information Products, Inc.
[…] A.R.S. § 12-687(4) (emphasis added). The statute clearly does not protect Defendant's correspondence with the CPSC from discovery.

B. Consumer Product Safety Act

Defendant argues that the Consumer Product Safety Act ("CPSA") precludes the discovery, citing 15 U.S.C § 2055(b)(5), 2055(e), 2074(b) and 16 C.F.R. § 1101. The Court concludes, however, that none of these statues applies in this case.

Section 2055(b)(5) is inapplicable because it pertains only to disclosure by the CPSC. Plaintiffs are seeking discovery from Defendant, not the CPSC. The statute also states that "[t]he provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the public disclosure of information . . . in the course of or concerning a judicial proceeding," further evidence that the prohibitions do not apply to discovery of materials held by a private party in a civil action. See Lawson v. Fisher Price, Inc., 191 F.R.D. 381, 383 (D. Vt. 1999); Roberts v. Carrier Corp., 107 F.R.D. 678, 682 (N.D. Ind. 1985); Lamitie v Emerson Elec.