Winstanley v. Ackerman
[…] The findings in the case at bar do not disclose the fact that the plaintiff was so devoid of understanding as to render her contract of release a nullity. Section 38 of the Civil Code is as follows: "A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but he is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to him necessary for his support or the support of his family."

It was found by the court that plaintiff had explained to the defendant, his attorneys and representatives, that she was poor and destitute. The court also found that she was nervous and neurasthenic.