Winslow v. Cnty. of Aroostook
[…] In this case, the substantive information Winslow claims to have disclosed was first publicly announced on December 2, 2009 at an Aroostook County Commissioner's Meeting. Following that meeting, it is clear that Aroostook County, in its role as the "employer" who is being claimed to have committed the MWPA violation, was engaged in reasonable efforts to correct that violation. See 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(2) (noting that whistleblower protection for reports to public bodies applies only when "the employee has first brought the alleged violation . . . to the attention of a person having supervisory authority with the employer and has allowed the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct that violation"). Under these unique circumstances, the Court concludes that Winslow cannot as a matter of law succeed on her Count II claim under the MWPA. Rather, the Court finds that Winslow's multiple reports of the results of the federal monitoring were done in the ordinary course of fulfilling her duties.