Winn v. Winn
[…] The court ultimately imputed a gross income to David of $3,750.00 per month (or $45,000.00 per year) pursuant to KRS 403.212(2)(d), finding that he was "a hard working individual who is physically and mentally able to work."

As David argues, neither party argued that he was unemployed or underemployed. Therefore, the family court improperly imputed income to David pursuant to KRS 403.212(2)(d), and we must vacate the family court's calculation of child support and remand for an appropriate calculation applying KRS 403.212(2)(c). This statute requires a trial court to carefully review "[i]ncome and expenses from self-employment or operation of a business . . . to determine an appropriate level of gross income available to the parent to satisfy a child support obligation" and to use the straight-line depreciation method to calculate depreciation expenses to determine gross income.