Winn v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] I. RELEVANT BACKGROUND

A. Facts

Plaintiffs filed suit against Defendant under the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2671 et seq., seeking recovery for injuries sustained following a November 20, 2017 motor vehicle collision with a United States Postal Service ("USPS") truck. To recover money damages for personal injuries under the FTCA, a claim must first be "presented" to the appropriate federal agency within two years of the incident and denied by said agency within six months of presentment. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). An agency's failure "to make a final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall . . . be deemed a final denial of the claim for the purposes of this section." Id.

To recover under the FTCA, Plaintiffs had to file their claim by November 20, 2019. Plaintiffs' counsel sent a letter of representation through certified mail to USPS on July 25, 2018. (Doc. 26-1).