Winn v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] The FTCA is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity and allows private individuals to sue the United States where the proper procedures are followed. See 28 U.S.C. § 2674. "The FTCA bars claimants from bringing suit in federal court until they have exhausted their administrative remedies." McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993). If a plaintiff has not adequately exhausted her administrative remedies, she cannot file suit—even where she exhausted her administrative remedies during litigation. See id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) ("An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury. . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency.")