WINN v. CATE
[…] Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2005); Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000).

The Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000, enacted by the voters in Proposition 36, added sections 1210 and 1210.1 to the Penal Code. (People v. Glasper (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1104, 1112.) Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that "any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program." Section 1210, subdivision (a), defines the term "`nonviolent drug possession offense'" to mean "the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance. . . . The term `nonviolent drug possession offense' does not include the possession for sale . . . of any controlled substance. . . ."
[Winn] argues that he was entitled to receive probation under section 1210.1 because the jury found him not guilty of possessing methamphetamine for sale, and instead convicted him of simple possession of methamphetamine.