Winkler v. Great American Ins. Co.
[…] The policy defines the term "flood" as meaning

". . . a general and temporary condition of partial or complete inundation of normally dry land areas from (1) the overflow of inland or tidal waters, (2) the unusual and rapid accumulation or runoff of surface waters from any source, or (3) mudslides which are caused or precipitated by accumulations of water on or under the ground."

The term flood is also defined in the statute, 42 U.S.C. § 4121(a)(1) in the following language

"(1) the term `flood' shall have such meaning as may be prescribed in regulations of the Secretary, and may include inundation from rising waters or from the overflow of streams, rivers, or other bodies of water, or from tidal surges, abnormally high tidal water, tidal waves, tsunamis, hurricanes, or other severe storms or deluge . . ."

Shortly after the Act became law it was extended to cover inundation from mudslides, which were included within the term flood, and by a still later amendment, that of December 31, 1973, a new subdivision (c) to Section 4121, added the following extended definition of flood.

"The term `flood' shall also include the collapse or subsidence of land along the shore of a lake or other body of water as a result of erosion or undermining caused by waves or currents of water exceeding anticipated cyclical levels, and all of the provisions of this chapter shall apply with respect to such collapse or subsidence in the same manner and to the same extent as with respect to floods described in paragraph (1), subject to and in accordance with such regulations, modifying the provisions of this chapter . . . to the extent necessary to insure that they can be effectively so applied, as the Secretary may prescribe to achieve (with respect to such collapse or subsidence) the purposes of this chapter and the objectives of the program."