Winkler v. Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees
[…] I, s 8, but rather the action of the Executive Branch in permitting Members of Congress to maintain their reserve status"). Indeed, even the Richardson decision from the District Court of Pennsylvania relied upon by DOD specifically states that "we construe such [congressional] authority [to enact the statute] to be completely independent of the taxing and spending clause." Richardson, 313 F. Supp. at 1286 (emphasis added).

With the above discussion in mind, the court will address standing as to each of the DOD statutes. (1) 10 U.S.C. § 2554 (the "Jamboree" statute) authorizes the DOD to "lend . . . such cots, blankets, commissary equipment, flags, refrigerators, and other equipment [,] and [,] without reimbursement, furnish services and expendable medical supplies, as may be necessary or useful to the extent that items are in stock and items or services are available" to the NSJ. The statute further allows the Secretary of Defense to provide "without expense to the United States government," transportation from the United States or military commands overseas to Boy Scouts and representatives of Boy Scouts to any national or world Boy Scout Jamboree, including