Winkler v. Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees
[…] Within EUCOM, assistance is provided to the Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts by the Installation Management Agency, Europe region (IMA-E). All support is in-kind with no direct cash grants. The support provided by the DOD pursuant to this statute is a supplement to a variety of other youth programs provided by the military on overseas installations. From 1996 through 2003, DOD installations in Japan hosted an annual Boy Scouts "Scout-O-Rama" on which the DOD spent an unspecified amount pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2606. The support included use of athletic fields, camping areas, latrines, electricity, water, and showers.

The DOD contends that the fact that the Oversea statute authorizes assistance only as deemed by the President to be "necessary in the interest of the morale, welfare, and recreation of the armed forces" dictates that the statute is "patently based on Congress' constitutional powers to regulate the military and state militia under Art. I., § 8, cl. 16." This court agrees that plaintiffs lack taxpayer standing but for a different reason.