Winkler v. Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees
[…] Because the statute authorizes assistance only as deemed necessary by the President, plaintiffs are in essence challenging an executive branch decision, rather than a congressional action; thus, they lack standing. Schlesinger v. Reservists to Stop the War, 418 U.S. 208 (1974) (denying standing where plaintiffs challenged the executive branch's decision — not Congress' — to allow legislators to maintain military reserve status).

(3) 10 U.S.C. § 2012 (Innovative Readiness Training "IRT" statute) and (4) 32 U.S.C. § 508 ("National Guard" statute) will be addressed together because of their similar content. The IRT statute authorizes the Secretary of Defense to allow "units or individual members of the armed forces . . . to provide support and services to [specified] non-[DOD] organizations and activities . . . but only if . . . the provision of such assistance is incidental to military training." 10 U.S.C. 2012(a). The statute authorizes assistance to be provided to any federal, regional, state or local governmental entity including thirteen specific youth or charitable organizations such as the Boy Scouts and other entities approved by the Secretary on a case-by-case basis.