Winkler v. Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees
[…] Katcoff, 582 F. Supp. at 471. Thus, in enacting the Jamboree statute Congress could have been acting pursuant to the taxing and spending clause and not the military clauses. While the DOD argues that even if an expenditure is made pursuant to Congress' powers under the taxing and spending clause, it must be made for purposes of the "general welfare" and not the "common defense" in order to allow taxpayer standing, Flast makes no such express restriction. Accordingly, this court finds that taxpayer standing exists as to the Jamboree statute.

(2) 10 U.S.C. § 2606 (the "Overseas" statute) authorizes the Secretary to assist "qualified scouting organizations" in "establishing and providing facilities and services for members of the armed forces and their dependents" at locations outside the United States. The following support may be provided without charge: transportation, office space, warehousing, utilities and a means of communication.