Winkler v. Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees
[…] Finally, as noted by Justice O'Connor in Mitchell, the safeguards need not be failsafe but only constitutionally sufficient. Mitchell, 530 U.S. at 861 (O'Connor, J., concurring) .

HUD contends that the following act as adequate safeguards:

(1) HUD regulations expressly prohibit the use of CDBG funds for inherently religious activities, such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization. 24 C.F.R. § 570.200(j)(3)(iii)(2000); 24 C.F.R. § 570.200(j)(2).

(2) During the time of the challenged grant, primarily religious entities that received CDBG funds had to agree in writing that they would "provide no religious instruction or counseling, conduct no religious worship or services, engage in no religious proselytizing, and exert no other religious influence in the provision of [CDBG-funded] public services." 24 C.F.R. § 570.200(j)(3)(iii)(2000). However, as of October 2003, regulations promulgated by HUD repealed this requirement that sub-grantees certify that the government funds have not been used for religious purposes.