Wink v. Henrikson
[…] Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 371; see also Boone v. Citigroup, Inc., 416 F.3d 382, 389 (5th Cir. 2005).

Here, Plaintiff asserts two claims against both Defendants: detrimental reliance and misrepresentation. Plaintiff alleges that Smith "sold the policy" to Mr. Wink and was "negligent in his handling of the policy, misrepresenting pertinent facts." (Doc. No. 1, p. 12.) Plaintiff alleges that Henrikson "made written statements" to Plaintiff and Mr. Wink that they "had successfully and completely enrolled" in the Policy.

Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606 requires that suits arising out of the actions of insurance agents, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee, whether based in tort or contract, be brought "within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission or neglect is discovered."

The Louisiana Insurance Code defines an "Insurance agent" as "a person appointed in writing by an insurer to solicit applications for a policy of insurance on its behalf.