Wingra Redi-Mix Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] ¶96 We conclude that, under WIS. STAT. § 111.34(1)(b), an employee need not provide medical evidence of a disability alongside an accommodation request in order to put the employer on notice that it has a duty of reasonable accommodation under the Act. It is sufficient if the factual information known by the employer would reasonably lead the employer to recognize that the employee likely has a disability, as that term is defined by WIS. STAT. § 111.32(8) and Wisconsin case law. Specifically, the factual information known to the employer should allow a reasonable employer to recognize that the employee has a "physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the [employee's] capacity to work," see § 111.32(8) ; Hutchinson Technology., Inc. , 273 Wis. 2d 394, ¶¶15-17, 682 N.W.2d 343, and that the limitation might be permanent, see Erickson , 287 Wis. 2d 204, ¶¶15-16, 704 N.W.2d 398. ¶97 Finally, we conclude that, if an employer is aware that their employee