Wingra Redi-Mix Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] LIRC , 2023 WI App 26, ¶¶25-26, 407 Wis. 2d 807, 992 N.W.2d 168.

¶46 The Act begins with a general prohibition against "act[s] of employment discrimination" on the basis of certain characteristics identified in WIS. STAT. § 111.321. Throughout this opinion, we refer to these statutorily enumerated characteristics as "protected characteristics," and to individuals with those protected characteristics as belonging to a "protected class." See Wisconsin Bell, Inc. , 382 Wis. 2d 624, ¶33, 914 N.W.2d 1 (using the term "protected class" in reference to classes of individuals protected by § 111.321 ); Racine Unified Sch. Dist. v. LIRC , 164 Wis. 2d 567, 595, 476 N.W.2d 707 (Ct. App. 1991) (same). One protected characteristic is disability, and individuals with disabilities belong to a protected class.

See Wis. Stat. § 111.321 ("Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.365, no employer ... may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 ... on the basis of age, race, creed, color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, arrest record, conviction record, military service, use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer's premises during nonworking hours, or declining to attend a meeting or to participate in any communication about religious matters or political matters.").

¶47 There are two separate statutory sections, WIS. STAT. § 111.322 and WIS. STAT. § 111.34, that identify different prohibited "acts of employment discrimination" on the basis of disability. ¶48 The first such section, WIS. STAT. § 111.322, is titled "Discriminatory actions prohibited."