Wingra Redi-Mix Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] ¶49 The second such section, WIS. STAT. § 111.34, is titled "Disability; exceptions and special cases." Section 111.34 sets forth additional acts of employment discrimination that specifically pertain to individuals with disabilities, and it also sets forth certain defenses to disability discrimination claims. As pertinent here, § 111.34(1)(b) states that "[e]mployment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to: [r]efusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's ... disability."

Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34 provides in relevant part:

(1) Employment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to:

(a) Contributing a lesser amount to the fringe benefits, including life or disability insurance coverage, of any employee because of the employee's disability; or

(b) Refusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business.

Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(2)(a) goes on to provide that, notwithstanding Wis. Stat. § 111.322, "it is not employment discrimination because of disability" to take an action enumerated in § 111.322(1) "if the disability is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment," and § 111.34(2)(b) and (c) identify factors to consider in evaluating whether any employee can "adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job." We do not address these paragraphs further because Wingra does not rely on § 111.34(2) to defend against Gilbertson's claim.