Wingra Redi-Mix Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Wingra points to Wisconsin Bell , but that case was a disparate treatment case and did not involve any claim that the employer refused to accommodate the employee's disability. Wisconsin Bell, Inc. , 382 Wis. 2d 624, ¶53 & n.22, 914 N.W.2d 1. Wisconsin Bell does not purport to address the elements or required proof for refusal-to-accommodate claims, except to say that "an employer is not required to raise the issue of accommodation if the employer is unaware of an employee's [disability]." Id. , ¶53 n.22.

Wingra also relies on LIRC's interpretation of a separate statute, Wis. Stat. § 111.36(1)(c), which provides that "[e]mployment discrimination because of sex includes ... discriminating against any woman on the basis of pregnancy ... by engaging in any of the actions prohibited under s. 111.322." Wingra argues that LIRC has interpreted § 111.36(1)(c) to require proof of a discriminatory intent and, therefore, the reasonable accommodation statute, Wis. Stat. § 111.34(1)(b), also must require proof of discriminatory intent. We disagree.