Wingra Redi-Mix Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] It identifies certain adverse employment actions (such as termination from employment and refusing to hire or promote) that, when taken on the basis of a protected characteristic, constitute "act[s] of employment discrimination." See § 111.321. As pertinent here, § 111.322(1) states that it is an act of employment discrimination "to ... terminate from employment ... any individual ... because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321."

Wisconsin Stat. § 111.322 provides in relevant part:

Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.365, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:

(1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment or labor organization membership any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment or labor organization membership because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.

¶49 The second such section, WIS. STAT. § 111.34, is titled "Disability; exceptions and special cases."