Wingra Redi-Mix Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Therefore, Wingra contends, it could not have known that Gilbertson was disabled and required an accommodation. Separately, Wingra also challenges LIRC's determination that it terminated Gilbertson's employment, and we discuss that challenge in section III of this opinion.

A. Individual With a Disability

¶56 As stated, the first element that an employee must prove in a disability discrimination case is that the employee is an "individual with a disability," as that term is defined by WIS. STAT. § 111.32(8). Wingra challenges LIRC's conclusion that Gilbertson met his burden to prove this element.

¶57 WISCONSIN STAT. § 111.32(8) defines an "individual with a disability" as "an individual who: (a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work; (b) Has a record of such impairment; or (c) Is perceived as having such an impairment." Whether an employee is an "individual with a disability" is a question of law that we review de novo, Hutchinson Technology, Inc. , 273 Wis. 2d 394, ¶10, 682 N.W.2d 343, but we will uphold the factual findings LIRC made in support of this legal conclusion if the findings are supported by