Wingra Redi-Mix Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Wingra also challenges LIRC's determination that it terminated Gilbertson's employment, and it argues that LIRC should have found that Gilbertson voluntarily resigned. Finally, Wingra takes issue with various aspects of LIRC's award of back pay and attorney fees.

¶44 To provide a framework for our discussion, we begin by briefly summarizing Wisconsin law governing employment discrimination on the basis of disability. We then address Wingra's arguments in turn.

I. Disability Discrimination Under the Act

¶45 The Wisconsin Fair Employment Act, WIS. STAT. §§ 111.31 - 111.395, addresses "the practice of unfair discrimination in employment against properly qualified individuals." See § 111.31(1) ; see also §§ 111.321, 111.325. One stated purpose of the Act is to "encourage and foster to the fullest extent practicable the employment of all properly qualified individuals," and ambiguous provisions in the Act "shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose." See § 111.31(3) ; see also McMullen v. LIRC , 148 Wis. 2d 270, 275, 434 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1988) ; Amazon Logistics, Inc. v.