Wingfield v. Commonwealth
[…] From these photographs, the jury could certainly determine that the perpetrators were wearing the same clothes and stole cell phones from the two different stores in a very similar manner-all occurring within about twenty minutes of each other. Therefore, the trial court was not plainly wrong in identifying Wingfield as one of the perpetrators of the thefts at the Stafford County Verizon store on March 5, 2019.

Finally, for Wingfield's fourth assignment of error, he argues that there is insufficient evidence to establish intent under Code § 18.2-108.01 to convict him of larceny with intent to sell in connection with the December 7, 2018 incident. At the time of this offense, Code § 18.2-108.01(A) stated in pertinent part, "Any person who commits larceny of property with a value of $500 or more with the intent to sell or distribute such property is guilty of a felony[.]""In determining intent, 'the factfinder may consider the conduct of the person involved and all the circumstances revealed by the evidence.'" Welch v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.App. 518, 524 (1992) (quoting Wynn v. Commonwealth, 5 Va.App. 283, 292 (1987)).