Wing v. Morse
[…] Coombs v. Mackley, 127 Me. 335, 338, 143 A. 261, 262 (1928).

It is obvious in this case the plaintiff's own conduct, which the jury properly found was not reasonable, helped make or bring together the perplexing contingencies or complication of circumstances.

We thus have a plaintiff and a defendant whose causal fault combined to bring about grievous harm to the plaintiff. The rights of the plaintiff vis-a-vis the defendant must be determined in the light of those found facts.

In 1965 our Legislature adopted what it called a " comparative negligence" statute, now 14 M.R.S.A. § 156. As originally enacted (P.L. 1965, c. 424), it read as follows:

"Where any person suffers death or damage as a result of his own fault and partly of the fault of any other person or persons, a claim in respect of that death or damage shall not be defeated by reason of the fault of the person suffering the damage, but the damages recoverable in respect thereto shall be reduced to such extent as the jury thinks just and equitable having regard to the claimant's share in the responsibility for the damage.

"Where damages are recoverable by any person by virtue of this section subject to such reduction as is mentioned, the jury shall find and record the total damages which would have been recoverable if the claimant had not been at fault and the extent to which those damages are to be reduced.