Winer v. Family Investment Co., Inc.
[…] (Travelers, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1138-1139.) One such statute, Evidence Code section 1119, provides in pertinent part that, with certain exceptions: “(a) No evidence of anything said... in the course of... a mediation... is admissible.... [¶]... [¶] (c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation... shall remain confidential.” Another such statute, Evidence Code section 1121, as quoted by the Travelers court, states that “‘a court... may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, ... or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise....’ (§ 1121).”