Winer-Sorensen v. Sorensen
[…] Saczynski, 109 Conn.App. 426, 428, 951 A.2d 670 (2008). "Discretion means a legal discretion, to be exercised in conformity with the spirit of the law and in a manner to subserve and not to impede or defeat the ends of substantial justice . . . It goes without saying that the term abuse of discretion does not imply a bad motive or wrong purpose but merely means that the ruling appears to have been made on untenable grounds." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) O'Shea v. Mignone, 50 Conn.App. 577, 583, 719 A.2d 1176, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 941, 723 A.2d 319 (1998)

General Statutes § 52-205 provides: " In all cases, whether entered upon the docket as jury cases or court cases, the court may order that one or more of the issues joined be tried before the others." (Emphasis added.)

Practice Book § 15-1 provides in relevant part: "Order of Trial

In all cases, whether entered upon the docket as jury cases or court cases, the judicial authority may order that one or more of the issues joined be tried before the others." (Emphasis added.)

In Saczynski v.