Wine Seller v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Board of Zoning Appeals of Stratford, 140 Conn. 65, 68 (1953).

The ZBA failed to state a reason supporting the granting of the variance. Where there are no reasons articulated in the decision, the court is directed to examine the record. Stankiewicz v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Montville, 15 Conn.App. 729, 733 (1988). This court has examined the record and finds no valid reason was articulated to support this variance.

Since the de minimis exception is inapplicable in this case, the defendant bears the burden of proving hardship. The law governing variances is well-settled. Section § 8-6(3) provides that a zoning board of appeals may "determine and vary the application of the zoning . . . regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such . . . regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship . . ." (Emphasis added.)