Windy Cove, Inc. v. Circle K Stores, Inc.
[…] Exhibit 19 shares the same problem as Exhibit 28, 31, and 36; it is fifty-four (54) pages of years of data without expert evidence purporting to interpret it. Doc. No. 131-16. And even viewing these documents in Plaintiffs' favor, they only tend to show that Defendant's prices are higher than one competitor, not that Defendant's price was outside of the range of other prices.

ii. Price Discrimination

Plaintiffs argue that California Business and Professions Code § 21200, “sets forth what constitutes price discrimination.” Doc. No. 155 at 20. Section 21200 states, in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any refiner, distributor, manufacturer, or transporter of motor vehicle fuels or oils engaged in business in this state, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of motor vehicle fuels or oils of like grade and quality, where the effect of such discrimination is to lessen competition, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customer of either of them.
Cal. Bus. & Professions Code § 21200 (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs urge that price discrimination takes this case outside of the “normal case.” See Doc.