Windy Cove, Inc. v. Circle K Stores, Inc.
[…] Exhibit 19 submitted in support of Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is identical to Exhibit 19 submitted in support of Plaintiffs' opposition to Defendant's motion for summary judgment. Compare Doc. No. 131-16 with Doc. No. 155-16.

2. Claim 1

The parties agree that California Commercial Code § 2305(2) governs Plaintiffs' first cause of action for “Breach of Contract - Breach of Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing.” See Doc. No. 131-1 at 18, 25-28; Doc. No. 119 at 17. Section 2305 provides that parties “can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2305(1). Pursuant to § 2305(2), “[a] price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2305(2). “Open-price-term contracts are commonly used in the gasoline refining and marketing industry due to price volatility.” Two Bros. Distrib. v. Valero Mktg & Supply Co., 270 F.Supp.3d 1112, 1120 (Ariz. 2017) (quoting Shell Oil Co. v.