Windward Bora LLC v. Ingber
[…] (ECF Nos. 30-2, 30-4, 30-9.)

Upon establishment of the mortgage, note and proof of default, “the mortgagee has a ‘presumptive right to collect.'” OneWest Bank, NA v. Raghumath, No. 14-cv-3310, 2015 WL 5772272, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sep. 8, 2015). Accordingly, Plaintiff has established Hope Ingber's and Howard Ingber's liability as defaulting mortgagors.

B. Nominal Liability as to Midland

Plaintiff also names Midland as a Defendant because Midland appears as a judgment creditor of the Subject Property. RPAPL § 1311 defines “the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action” as including “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” To establish the liability of a non-mortgagor Defendant, Plaintiff must demonstrate that any judgment against the mortgagordefendants in favor of the non-mortgagor defendant is subordinate to the plaintiff's lien against the Subject Property. Courchevel 11850 LLC v.