Windward Bora LLC v. Durkovic
[…] B. Plaintiff Failed To Comply With RPAPL Section 1306

Though Plaintiff demonstrated it has standing and complied with Section 1304, it failed to satisfy the additional procedural prerequisite that it complied with RPAPL Section 1306 (“Section 1306”). As explained below, that failure warrants denial of the Motion.

Section 1306 requires that the assignee of a mortgage must file certain information with the Superintendent of Financial Services (the “Superintendent”) no more than three business days after mailing the 90-day notice under Section 1304. See REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 1306(1)-(2). That filing “shall include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the Superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue.” Id. § 1306(2) (emphasis added). Submitting all that information in a Section 1306 filing is a “condition precedent” to maintaining a foreclosure action because the Superintendent needs that information to, among other things, “direct[] as appropriate available public and private foreclosure prevention and counseling services to borrowers at risk of foreclosure.” Id. § 1306(1), (4). For that reason, courts routinely evaluate sua sponte whether a lender seeking a default judgment has complied with Section 1306. See Freedom Mortg. Corp. v.