Windward Bora LLC v. Durkovic
[…] Ex. E. Borrowers failed to respond to either the default notice or the 90-day notice. Compl. ¶ 18.

The default notice explained that Plaintiff authorized (1) FCI Lender Services, Inc. to act on Plaintiff's behalf as servicer; (2) The Margolin & Weinreb Law Group, LLP, which sent the default notice, to act on Plaintiff's behalf as legal counsel; and (3) both the servicer and legal counsel to pursue collection of amounts owed under the Note. See Compl. Ex. E.

B. Procedural History.

On January 25, 2022, Plaintiff filed the Complaint, which contained the special summons required by RPAPL Section 1320. Compare ECF No. 1-2 with N.Y. REAL. PROP. ACTS. LAW § 1320 (providing the summons required for “an action to foreclose a mortgage on a residential property containing not more than three units”). Defendants were duly served with summonses and copies of the Complaint in February 2022. See Summonses Returned Executed, ECF Nos. 9-11, 13. Defendants did not file answers or other responses to the Complaint.