Windsor v. Kleffner
[…] De Young, 45 Wn. App. 103, 109, 724 P.2d 1064 (1986). Thus, absence from Washington does not toll the limitations period where the defendant is amenable to process under RCW 4.28.185, the long-arm statute. Summerrise, 75 Wn.2d at 809. RCW 4.28.185 allows personal service outside Washington in certain cases, including this tort claim, when service cannot be made within the state.

Before service under the long-arm statute is effective, the plaintiff must file an affidavit stating that service cannot be made in this state. RCW 4.28.185(4) ("Personal service outside the state shall be valid only when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made within the state.") The Windsors contend this affidavit requirement indicates an underlying presumption that a plaintiff must know the defendant is out of state before such service may be made, and that service under the long-arm statute was therefore not available until the Windsors ascertained the Richardsons'