Windsor House, Inc. v. Dept. of Job
[…] It is undisputed that Windsor House's claims against ODJFS accrued, at the latest, on September 28, 2006, when ODJFS denied Windsor House's request for reimbursement. Accordingly, at the latest, Windsor House had two years from that date to initiate its claims against ODJFS in the Court of Claims. Windsor House's February 20, 2009 complaint was filed after the expiration of the two-year limitations period.

{¶ 15} Windsor House alleged that it was filing its Court of Claims complaint pursuant to R.C. 2305.19(A), Ohio's savings statute, which provides, in part, as follows:

In any action that is commenced * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. * * *

Thus, where a timely commenced action fails otherwise than upon the merits after the applicable statute of limitations has run, the savings statute permits the plaintiff to refile the action within one year after that failure.