Windmill Health Products, LLC v. Sensa Products (Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors), LLC
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (citations omitted). "[I]nferences to be drawn from the underlying facts," however, "must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion." See Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 (internal quotation and citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

Section 1800 of the California Code of Civil Procedure is a "statutory scheme for recovery of avoidable preferences by an assignee for the benefit of creditors." See Angeles Electric Co. v. Superior Court, 27 Cal. App. 4th 426, 430 (1994). Pursuant to § 1800(b), "the assignee of any general assignment for the benefit of creditors . . . may recover any transfer of property of the assignor" under specified circumstances. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1800(b). As set forth above, the Assignee contends Windmill is obligated, under § 1800(b), to return to the Assignee the $400,000 Sensa had paid to Windmill under the terms of the Settlement Agreement.