Winding Trails, Inc. v. Bailey
[…] Also, WTI seeks a court order extinguishing the defendant's interest in the Second Piece.

On March 24, 1998, in connection with the foregoing action, WTI filed a notice of lis pendens pursuant to General Statutes § 52-325, and also a statutory Notice pursuant to General Statutes § 52-575. On June 10, 1997, the notice of lis pendens was recorded with the Farmington town clerk. Of particular importance here, the notice of lis pendens encumbers both the Second Piece and the aforementioned 34 acre parcel as does the Notice filed pursuant to § 52-575 of Connecticut General Statutes.

General Statutes § 52-325 provides in pertinent part: "(a) In any action in a court of this state . . . (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards . . . if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk . . . a notice of lis pendens."