Windels v. Town of Darien
[…] The first issue of the remand in this action is whether the defendants are required to submit the modification of the 1983 subdivision approval for an environmental review pursuant to the statutes adopted after the 1983 approval but before the proposed amendments in 1997 and 2002. In this regard, the plaintiff contends that the defendants failed to follow the statutory mandates of General Statute § 22a-42a(c)(1) which provides in part: "On and after the effective date of the municipal regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit. Any person proposing to conduct or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein the wetland or watercourse in question is located. The application shall be in such form and contain such information as the inland wetlands agency may prescribe . . . The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, . . . or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in the public interest." The defendants contend that this statute does not apply because it is for new applications and in the present situation the defendants did not submit an application because this was a change contingent upon a 1983 approval.