Windels v. Town of Darien
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Grady v. Somers, 294 Conn. 324, 334, 984 A.2d 684 (2009).

A portion of CEPA provides as follows: "any person . . . may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, [or] any political subdivision thereof . . . for the protection of the public trust in air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ." General Statutes § 22a-16. This relief is exactly what the sole remaining plaintiff in this matter, Richard Windels, is currently seeking. As stated by one Superior Court judge, "Section 22a-16 specifically provides `for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof . . . or other legal entity . . ." The language of § 22a-16 clearly abolishes the town's governmental immunity. Any other construction of the statute would render the express relief available against a municipality meaningless." (Citation omitted.) Thetreault v.