Windels v. Town of Darien
[…] Even though Cecile Windels has ownership of the property that is located adjacent to the north lot, Richard Windels has continued to reside on the property in violation of court orders. During argument in the instant case, the defendants argued that Richard Windels was essentially a "squatter" on his former property, and, as a result, he has no legal interest such that he can maintain standing to bring a claim under IWWA.

The defendants do not challenge Richard Windels' standing to bring a claim pursuant to CEPA.

General Statutes § 22a-44(b) provides in relevant part: "Any person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations adopted by the commissioner and ordinances and regulations promulgated by municipalities or districts pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense . . . The Supreme Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section."

See Exhibit AA Windels v. Windels, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. FA 05 4006102 (December 5, 2008, Gordon, J.).

See e.g. Windels v. Windels, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No.