Windels v. Town of Darien
[…] In their post-trial brief, the town defendants argue that "Hart had a vested right to develop the north lot and build a house in accordance with the town regulations in effect in 1983 at the time of the Mende subdivision that created the lot, and right was protected from changes in those regulations after that subdivision approval." The town defendants mainly cite General Statutes § 22a-42e and some case law for this position.

Section 22a-42e provides: "An application filed with an inland wetlands agency which is in conformance with the applicable inland wetlands regulations as of the date of the receipt of such applications shall not be required thereafter to comply with any change in inland wetlands regulation, including changes to setbacks and buffers, taking effect on or after the date of such receipt and any appeal from the decision of such agency with respect to such application shall not be dismissed by the Superior Court on the grounds that such a change has taken effect on or after the date of such receipt. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to apply (1) to the establishment, amendment or change of boundaries of inland wetlands or watercourses or (2) to any change in regulations necessary to make such regulations consistent with the provisions of this chapter as of the date of such receipt."

The testimony and evidence submitted at the hearings in this matter clearly indicate that at the time of the 1983 Mende subdivision approval, the Darien inland wetland agency only regulated activities that occurred within the wetlands and watercourses.