Windels v. Town of Darien
[…] A determination of which application is operative is essential to the ruling as to the issues of a permit application, the impact of prior court decisions and the question of whether the plaintiff has proven that the North Lot required state approval and permitting and whether the applicable approved plan is likely to cause unreasonable pollution.

General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) provides in relevant part: "no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland or water-course without a permit. Any person proposing to conduct or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein the wetland or watercourse in question is located." "A wetlands designation prevents a landowner from doing any regulated activity within a wetland or the upland review area around the wetland without a permit . . . A regulated activity is defined as `any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of