Winchester Western Railroad v. City of Martinsburg
[…] The same analysis invalidates ordinance § 305.1, regarding the removal of trash along the railroad right of way. First, inasmuch as the City has agreed that the ordinance is one relating to railroad safety, such an ordinance may not be applied by a municipality. Second, while the Secretary of Transportation has not issued a regulation, a requirement that railroads be responsible for removing trash from their tracks, especially trash placed there by others, would constitute an impermissible burden on interstate commerce.

Another justification for this decision is found in Article XI, Section 9 of the Constitution of West Virginia , which grants railroads the status of public highways. West Virginia Code § 17-1-3 provides, in part, that the "words or terms `road', `public road,' or `highway' shall be deemed to include, but shall not be limited to, the right-of-way, roadbed and all necessary culverts, sluices, drains, ditches, waterways, embankments, slopes, retaining walls, bridges, tunnels and viaducts necessary for the maintenance of travel. . . ."

A municipality does not have the authority to regulate the West Virginia Department of Highways in the maintenance of state roads. Under the West Virginia Constitution, railroads enjoy the status of public highways.