Winblood v. Clare
[…] (hereafter, the "OGTCA"), although such filing is outside the 180-day limitation period under the Act set forth in 51 O.S. § 157[ 51-157]. Cruise, 910 P.2d at 999. The governmental tort claim referenced in Cruse, however, is a state claim under the OGTCA, not a federal claim under the FTCA. The issue before the Court is whether the Oklahoma savings statute operates to "save" an untimely FTCA claim, not an OGTCA claim. The Tenth Circuit has held that it does not.

Section 157(B) states in pertinent part:

No action for any cause arising under this act, Section 151 et seq. of this title, shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section. The claimant and the state or political subdivision may agree in writing to extend the time to commence an action for the purpose of continuing to attempt settlement of the claim except no such extension shall be for longer than two (2) years from the date of the loss.

51 O.S. § 157[ 51-157](B).

In Pipkin v.