Winakor v. Savalle
[…] The court will not repeat its analysis concerning the applicability of the HIA to the defendant’s services and work on the plaintiff’s property. The defendant performed many tasks which are clearly covered by the HIA and which require compliance with the act.

The issue of the defendant’s purported exemption from the HIA because he is licensed to install septic systems is a red herring for two reasons: (1) he performed many other tasks which were entirely separate from and in no way ancillary to the septic system; and (2) the General Statutes § 20-428(4) exemption does not apply, as that exemption only applies to "a person holding a current professional or occupational license ... provided such person engages only in that work for which such person is licensed or registered ." (Emphasis added.) The evidence clearly showed that the defendant engages in work other than septic systems both in general and on the property in this case.