Wimbley v. State
[…] And then he robs store.

“Well, ladies and gentlemen, under our law that's capital murder. That's murder in the course of a robbery. And in that case life without the possibility of parole might be the proper punishment. But that is not this case. That is totally different. And in this case the crime was planned, premeditated.”

(R. 1073.)

Under § 13A–5–40(b), Ala.Code 1975, “murder” as used in § 13A–5–40(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, and § 13A–5–40(a)(9), Ala.Code 1975, is defined in § 13A–6–2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975. Section 13A–6–2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides: “A person commits the crime of murder if he or she ...: [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, ... causes the death of that person or of another person.”

“Alabama appellate courts have repeatedly held that, to be convicted of capital offense and sentenced to death, a defendant must have had a particularized intent to kill and the jury must have been charged on the requirement of specific intent to kill. E.g., Gamble v.