Wimbley v. State
[…] See Thompson, supra.

2.

Wimbley argues that veniremembers J.B., L.B., C.B., S.G., and T.H. should have been removed for cause due to family ties they had with employees of the district attorney's office. Wimbley contends that, “[a]lthough the kinships [sic] ties were not close enough to automatically disqualify [the veniremembers] from service, the trial court failed to thoroughly investigate whether they could serve fairly.” (Wimbley's brief, at 48.) Wimbley did not challenge these veniremembers for cause; therefore, our review is limited to plain error. See Rule 45A, Ala. R.App. P.

Section 12–16–150, Ala.Code 1975, lists general grounds for challenging veniremembers for cause. Section 12–16–150(4), Ala.Code 1975, establishes that a “good ground” for challenging a veniremember is that “he is connected by consanguinity within the ninth degree, or by affinity within the fifth degree, computed according to the rules of civil law, either with the defendant or with the prosecutor or the person alleged to be injured.” This statute does not require the removal of veniremembers related to people employed by the prosecutor's office but not involved in the prosecution of the case on which the veniremember might sit. See Brown v. State, 11 So.3d 866 (Ala.Crim.App.2007).

a.