Wimbledon Fund, SPC (Class TT) v. Weston Capital Partners Master Fund II, Ltd.
[…] Second, I agree with Weston that its standing argument is not law-based and therefore decline to dismiss the petition on this basis.

Champerty

Weston argues that the Settlement Agreement renders Bergstein an "undisclosed petitioner" in this action due to his contribution of Settlement Proceeds to be used to finance actions such as this and therefore the action must be dismissed based on champerty.

In opposition, Class TT contends that it is the only petitioner in this action and Bergstein is not a party to the action nor does he have any control over the litigation.

Judiciary Law § 489 is New York's champerty statute, and states, in relevant part:

No person... shall solicit, buy or take assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon...

The purpose of the champerty doctrine was "to prevent or curtail the commercialization of or trading in litigation." Trust for Certificate Holders of Merrill Lynch Mtge. Invs., Inc. v. Love Funding Corp., 13 N.Y.3d 190, 198 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted).