Wimbledon Fin. Master Fund, Ltd. v. Molner
[…] The court ordered the action stayed "pending legal proceedings moving to the Cayman Islands . . . ."

Following the trial court's ruling, Wimbledon filed an action against Respondents in New York. That action is apparently still pending.

DISCUSSION

1. The Legal Standard Governing Forum Non Conveniens Motions

Under section 410.30, subdivision (a), when a court "upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." Ruling on a motion under this section requires a two step process.

In the first step, the court must decide whether there is a suitable alternative forum. (Stangvik v. Shiley, Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).)