Wim Transp., Ltd. v. Elite Coil Tubing Solutions, LLC
[…] Torch Liquidating Trust ex rel. Bridge Assocs. L.L.C. v. Stockstill, 561 F.3d 377, 384 (5th Cir. 2009).

III. Analysis

Defendants argue that WIM has failed to state a claim under the Texas Trust Fund Act because "[t]here is no construction or improvement to real property at issue." The Texas Trust Fund Act is codified in Chapter 162 of the Texas Property Code. Kelly v. General Interior Const., Inc., 301 S.W.3d 653, 656 (Tex. 2010); Dealers Elec. Supply Co. v. Scroggins Const. Co., Inc., 292 S.W.3d 650, 652 (Tex. 2009). Under § 162.001(a) of the Texas Property Code "[c]onstruction payments are trust funds . . . if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state." Under § 162.003(a) "[a]n artisan, laborer, mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who labors or who furnishes labor or material for the construction or repair of an improvement on specific real property in this state is a beneficiary of any trust funds paid or received in connection