Wim Transp., Ltd. v. Elite Coil Tubing Solutions, LLC
[…] Brief in Opposition, attached to Response, Docket Entry No. 16-1, p. 5.

Id. at 6.

WIM acknowledges that neither of these cases interpreted Chapter 162 of the Texas Property Code. Instead, in each case the courts interpreted similar language in § 95.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and held that oil and gas drilling activity constitutes construction of an improvement to real property. See Painter, 271 S.W.3d at 399; Moreno, 2008 WL 4172248, at *2. Section 95.002 states that it applies only to a claim "that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement." Because both § 95.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and § 162.003 of the Texas Property Code deal with construction or repair of an improvement to real property, WIM argues that these cases are persuasive evidence of how the Texas Supreme Court might rule on the issue of whether