Wim Transp., Ltd. v. Elite Coil Tubing Solutions, LLC
[…] The Texas Trust Fund Act is codified in Chapter 162 of the Texas Property Code. Kelly v. General Interior Const., Inc., 301 S.W.3d 653, 656 (Tex. 2010); Dealers Elec. Supply Co. v. Scroggins Const. Co., Inc., 292 S.W.3d 650, 652 (Tex. 2009). Under § 162.001(a) of the Texas Property Code "[c]onstruction payments are trust funds . . . if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state." Under § 162.003(a) "[a]n artisan, laborer, mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who labors or who furnishes labor or material for the construction or repair of an improvement on specific real property in this state is a beneficiary of any trust funds paid or received in connection with the improvement."