Wilton v. Litchfield Zoning Board Appeals
[…] Strain v. Mims, 123 Conn. 275, 285 (1937); Burlington v. Jencik, 168 Conn. 506, 508-509 (1975).

If it appears that the Board has reasonably and fairly exercised its judgment after a full hearing, the trial court must be cautious about disturbing the decision of the authority. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc. v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 186 Conn. 466, 469 (1982).

This court has to decide whether the Board correctly interpreted the applicable regulation and applied it with reasonable discretion to the facts.

Thorne v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 156 Conn. 619, 620 (1968).

Section 8-6 of the General Statutes provides, in part, as follows:

The Zoning Board of Appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this Chapter or any by-law, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this Chapter . . .