Wilton v. Litchfield Zoning Board Appeals
[…] In paragraph 8 of the complaint the plaintiffs allege that "in denying their appeal and sustaining the action of the Planning and Zoning Commission, the Litchfield Zoning Board of Appeals acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of the discretion vested in it in that its determination that there was no change in the use of the property is erroneous as a matter of law."

Section 8-2 of the General Statutes provides, in part, as follows:

Such regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulation.

Article VI, Section I of the zoning regulations of the Town of Litchfield entitled "Nonconforming Buildings and Uses" provides, in part, as follows: