Wilson v. Woodford
[…] D038147, slip op. at 8.) The court noted that jurors have an absolute right to refuse to discuss their deliberations or verdict, and that a defendant is not guaranteed post-trial access to jurors, nor the right to question them about the verdict. (Id. at 8, citing section 206(a); People v. Cox, 53 Cal. 3d 618, 698-99 (1991); and Townsel v. Superior Court, 20 Cal.4th 1084, 1092 (1999)). The court concluded that, although section 237 creates a "posttrial procedural right under state law," it does not "invoke a constitutional right." (Lodgment No. 10 at 9.)

California Code of Civil Procedure section 206 states, in part:
(a) Prior to discharging the jury from the case, the judge in a criminal action shall inform the jurors that they have an absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone. The judge shall also inform the jurors of the provisions set forth in subdivisions (b), (d), and (e).
[. . .]
(g) Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of juror's names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.
(emphasis added)

The Court of Appeal also held section 237 was constitutionally acceptable.