Wilson v. U.S.
[…] Oklahoma, 165 F.3d 1321, 1326 (10th Cir. 1999). The Court does not consider irrelevant or unnecessary factual disputes. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 248. However, the presence of a genuine issue of material fact defeats the motion.

The instant summary judgment motion requires the Court to evaluate when Plaintiff's cause of action against VAMC accrued for purposes of the Federal Tort Claims Act's statute of limitations. Under the facts presented above, if the action accrued prior to August 3, 2002, the claim is barred, and summary judgment is appropriate. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues."). In medical malpractice claims brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act, a cause of action accrues at the point when the plaintiff has discovered both his injury and its cause. U.S. v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 120 (1979).