Wilson v. U.S.
[…] A. Counsel's Failure to Object to Amendment of Indictment

Wilson pleaded guilty to Count Three of the indictment without benefit of a plea agreement. Wilson contends the indictment was flawed because Count Three failed to reference 21 U.S.C. § 841 (the knowing and intentional manufacture of methamphetamine) but rather, only charged a violation under 21 U.S.C. § 846 ("Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy"). Thus, in claims one and five Wilson argues, respectively, counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the omission of any reference to 21 U.S.C. § 841 in the indictment and the alleged amendment of the indictment when the government and court included an offense under 21 U.S.C. § 841.