Wilson v. State
[…] The Grand Jurors of the State of Maryland, for the body of Worcester County, do on their oath present that TREMAINE ROBERTSON WILSON, late of said County, on or about July 18, 2020, in Worcester County, State of Maryland, did cause sexual abuse to [J.], a minor, the defendant having temporary care of said child, in violation of Section 3-602 of the Annotated Code of Maryland and contrary to the form of the Act of Assembly in such cases made and provided and against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.

Pertinent to our discussion, Crim. Law § 3-602(b)(1) provides that "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." Accordingly, to obtain a conviction in this case for sexual abuse of a minor, the State was required to prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt: '"(1) that the defendant . . . had care, custody, or responsibility for the victim's supervision; (2) that the victim was a minor at the time;