Wilson v. State
[…] See id. §§ 481.112(a), (d); 481.141. As such, the indictment vested subject-matter jurisdiction in the trial court. See Kirkpatrick v. State, 279 S.W.3d 324, 329 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (charging instrument vested jurisdiction where one could conclude from the face of same that the State intended to charge a felony offense).

Section 481.112 of the health and safety code provides, "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1." Id. § 481.112(a). Subsection (d) of section 481.112 provides, "An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree if the amount of controlled substance to which the offense applies is by aggregate weight, including adulterants and dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams." Id. § 481.112(d).

See footnote 2.

In this case, appellant pleaded guilty to delivering 4 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, of methamphetamine to Bell. Thus, his offense was a first-degree felony that could not further be enhanced by section 481.141. See § 481.112(d).