Wilson v. State
[…] The State agrees.

In cause number 18-34038-U, appellant was convicted of possession of a controlled substance, heroin, in an amount of less than 1 gram, a state-jail felony. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(b). Appellant's conviction was enhanced by two prior state-jail-felony convictions, which raised the punishment range to that of a third-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425. The trial court further enhanced appellant's punishment by five years for having possessed the drugs in, on or within a drug free-zone under section 481.134(c) of the health and safety code. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(c).

Section 481.134(c) provides, in part:

The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense otherwise punishable under Section . . . 481.115(c)-(f) . . . is increased by five years and the maximum fine for the offense is doubled if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:

(1) In, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school, . . .
Id.

Section 481.134(c) only applies to an offense punishable by sections 481.115(c-f). Appellant was convicted of an offense under section 481.115(b), thus, his conviction was not subject to enhancement under section 481.134(c).