Wilson v. State
[…] State of New York, 27 A.D.3d 111, 114, 808 N.Y.S.2d 741 [2d Dept 2006] ). For reasons set forth below, I find that claimant has not made that showing. Because this finding compels dismissal, I need not address the other grounds raised in defendant's motion.

As relevant here, section 8–b (3)(b)(ii) provides that to present a claim for unjust conviction, claimant must establish by documentary evidence that the vacatur of his conviction was based upon any of the grounds set forth in CPL 440.10(1)(a), (b), (c), (e), or (g)

Claimant also suggests that the section 8–b (3)(b)(ii)(B) applies to this matter ( see Cl. Mem. of Law at 18–19). That section provides:


“(B) subdivision one (where based upon grounds set forth in item (A) hereof), two, three (where the count dismissed was the sole basis for the imprisonment complained of) or five of section 470.20 of the criminal procedure law.”

CPL 470.20(1), relied upon by claimant, concerns the determination of a criminal appeal by an intermediate court.