Wilson v. State
[…] Metheny, 359 Md. at 603. In other words, "[b]y pleading guilty to the charges, [a]ppellant waived several fundamental rights including the one advanced here, namely 'the right to insist that the prosecution's proof at trial establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Metheny, 359 Md. at 598 (footnote omitted). Ultimately, "[t]here must be some statement as to the underlying facts which constitute the offense and which the defendant moreover admits." Parren v. State, 89 Md. App. 645, 650 (1991).

Criminal Law Section 4-204(b) provides that "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 4-204(b) of the Criminal Law ("Crim. Law") Article; see also Hallowell v. State, 235 Md.