Wilson v. State
[…] Finally, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for malicious destruction of property because the witnesses only saw appellant jump on the hood of the car, leaving scratches, and because the estimate of damages was not admitted into evidence and is unknown because the repairs had not yet been completed at the time of trial. Appellant did not raise these arguments during her motion for judgment of acquittal, and therefore they are not preserved. Nevertheless, even had they been preserved, they are without merit.

Md. Code. Ann. Crim Law § 6-301 provides that a "person may not willfully and maliciously destroy, injure, or deface the real or personal property of another." Appellant was charged with malicious destruction of property having a value of under $500. As a result, the State was not required to prove the cost of the damage. Gowe testified that the car was left undrivable after having been damaged by appellant.