Wilson v. State
[…] Wilson points out that neither HRS Chapter 386 nor the administrative rules contain any specific provisions regarding treatment by out-of-state health care providers for employees who permanently relocate. Because of this ambiguity, and because HRS § 386-26 (1993) characterizes the rules in HAR Title 12, Chapter 15 as "guidelines," Wilson argues the rules cannot be applied against her to deny care, so long as the treatment was reasonable and necessary pursuant to HRS § 386-21 (1993).

Wilson cites additional language from HRS § 386-26 as support, but this language was not added until 2005. See 2005 Haw. Sess. Laws, Sp. Sess., Act 11, §5 at 816 (adding to HRS § 386-26, "The guidelines shall not be considered an authoritative prescription for health care, nor shall they preclude any health care provider from drawing upon the health care provider's medical judgment and expertise in determining the most appropriate care.").

We do not read the statute so broadly, however. "Judicial deference to agency expertise is a guiding precept where the interpretation and application of broad or ambiguous statutory language by an administrative tribunal are the subject of review." Holi v. AIG Hawai'i Ins.