Wilson v. State
[…] LAW/ANALYSIS

QUESTION I.

Petitioner argues that Section 44-23-460 requires the Court of General Sessions to hold a competency hearing to determine whether it may exercise jurisdiction over him, and that the probate Court retains exclusive jurisdiction pending a competency hearing.

The PCR judge found that Section 44-23-460 is limited to situations where a prior determination had been made that an individual was unfit to stand trial; and therefore, was inapplicable to petitioner. Section 44-23-460 provides in pertinent part:

When the superintendent of a hospital or mental retardation facility believes that a person against whom criminal charges are pending no longer requires hospitalization, the court in which criminal charges are pending shall be notified and shall set a date for and notify the person of a hearing on the issue of fitness . . .

The probate court committed petitioner to the Hall Institute under Section 44-17-580, relevant portions of which provide as follows: