Wilson v. Sprewell
[…] A writ of restitution is specifically provided for in NRS 40.215-.425, addressing unlawful detainer, and the statutes are replete with references to the "action" brought under these statutes. See, e.g., NRS 40.300(2) ("The summons shall be issued and served as in other cases, but the court, judge or justice of the peace may shorten the time within which the defendant shall be required to appear and defend the action."). Further, the pertinent statutes' plain language refers to both "tenants" and unauthorized "occupants." See NRS 40.280(1)(a) (requiring service of notices "[b]y delivering a copy to the tenant personally") and 40.280(2)(a) (requiring service of notices "by delivering a copy to the unlawful or unauthorized occupant personally, in the presence of a witness").

Declaratory relief is also provided for in NRS 30.010-.160, known as Nevada's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. NRS 30.030 states, in pertinent part, that courts "shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.