Wilson v. Sprewell
[…] Further, the pertinent statutes' plain language refers to both "tenants" and unauthorized "occupants." See NRS 40.280(1)(a) (requiring service of notices "[b]y delivering a copy to the tenant personally") and 40.280(2)(a) (requiring service of notices "by delivering a copy to the unlawful or unauthorized occupant personally, in the presence of a witness").

Declaratory relief is also provided for in NRS 30.010-.160, known as Nevada's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. NRS 30.030 states, in pertinent part, that courts "shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for." (Emphasis added.) Contrary to Wilson's interpretation, the statute expressly permits an action for declaratory relief and does not require any independent causes of action.