Wilson v. Sprewell
[…] He also contends that unlawful detainer is strictly limited to landlords and tenants, and an action for declaratory relief cannot exist without "an independent cause of action." However, Wilson's claims are belied by the plain language of the relevant statutes. See generally Smith v. Zilverberg, 137 Nev. 65, 72, 481 P.3d 1222, 1230 (2021) (stating that an unambiguous statute's plain language will be enforced as written without resorting to the rules of construction).

A writ of restitution is specifically provided for in NRS 40.215-.425, addressing unlawful detainer, and the statutes are replete with references to the "action" brought under these statutes. See, e.g., NRS 40.300(2) ("The summons shall be issued and served as in other cases, but the court, judge or justice of the peace may shorten the time within which the defendant shall be required to appear and defend the action."). Further, the pertinent statutes' plain language refers to both "tenants" and unauthorized "occupants."