Wilson v. Sirmons
[…] In response to Wilson's discovery motion, the prosecution notified Wilson's counsel, by phone, on Friday January 24, 1997, ten days before trial, that he could come by and pickup additional discovery, which consisted of a copy of the entire file. On January 27, trial counsel obtained the discovery material. Wilson now complains that this notice was insufficient and as such that several items of tangible evidence, witness testimony and the results of scientific tests should have been excluded from the trial.
Title 22 O.S. 1991, § 2002[ 22-2002], provides, in part, that the State shall disclose, upon request by the defense, "names and addresses of witnesses which the State intends to call at trial" with their statements or summaries thereof, any results of scientific tests, experiments or comparisons and any tangible objects which the prosecution intends to use at trial.