Wilson v. Sirmons
[…] Id. at 825.

In 1992, Oklahoma enacted legislation permitting victim impact evidence. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10 (c) (1992) and Okla. Stat tit. 22, §§ 984, 984.1 (1992). Petitioner does not challenge the constitutionality of the Oklahoma statutes or the admission of victim impact statements per se, but asserts that victim impact evidence "negates the narrowing function required under the Supreme Court jurisprudence and skews the results in Oklahoma's weighing process." (Dkt. #16 at 150). The Court disagrees.

Section 701.10 (c) of Title 21 provides, "In the sentencing proceeding, . . . the state may introduce evidence about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim."